UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It is a lie. Respondent did not provide Petitioner with the Certificate at the Immigration Hearing or Habeas Corpus proceeding of August 1996. Respondent withheld and suppressed the Certificate when it was specifically requested by Petitioner under the FOIA on December 2, 1996. See INS Letter to Petitioner’s Counsel dated December 19, 1996 (Exhibit 60). When Petitioner filed the second FOIA request on February 6, 1997 (See Exhibit 61), Respondent provided Petitioner on March 4, 1997 with not more than a blank form of the Certificate. (According to 8 C.F.R. 103.10(c) FOIA request shall be answered within 10 working days and “If no substantive reply is made at the end of the 10 working day period … requesters may deem their request to be denied.”) Even to this Court Respondent submitted nothing more than a blank form of the Certificate. See Respondent’s Exhibit H. To the day Respondent has been continuing to withhold the evidence.