PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] Antigua is the first country. But at this point, it would to go through…

The Court: Well, when you say it goes to Antigua first, I take it you then inquire of Antigua whether they will accept him.

Ms. Rosas: The Detention and Deportation Unit has all sorts of contacts and requirements that they have – they have to get travel documents. And if –

The Court: Well, the –

Ms. Rosas: -- you don't get Antigua, then you go to the next country in the statute.

Id. at 38, line 18 to 39, line 9. Respondent and District Counsel could not be unaware that according to the provisions of sections 237 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(1), "the deportation shall be to the country in which alien boarded the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived in the United States, unless the alien boarded such vessel or aircraft in foreign territory contiguous to the US or on any island adjacent thereto or adjacent to the United States and the alien is not a native, citizen, subject or national of, or does not have a residence in such foreign contiguous territory or adjacent island." Petitioner is not a native, citizen, subject or national of Antigua, nor does he have a residence in Antigua, which is, according to 8 U.S.C.A. � 1101(b)(5), an adjacent island, i.e. the law prohibits the deportation of Petitioner to Antigua.